Pricing

Free to start. Pay only for the reports and audits you run.

Create a free account, use the free workflows, and run a free search every day. When you’re ready for a downloadable report or an audit, buy credits. They’re $5 each and never expire.

Founding-user offer: first 50 firms and teams. 50% off your first year, with your price locked, plus a free Full Audit on up to 100 marks. In return, we ask for a short testimonial or a 20-minute feedback call. Claim a founding spot →

Plans and prices

What each service costs.

ServicePriceCreditsWhat you getStatus
Free account$0—Free workflows, one free search per day, and your first 3 Trademark Search Reports freeAvailable
Common-Law Search Report$75 each15Web and social media search, relevance-rated results, your notes, Word/PDF/CSV downloadAvailable
10 reports$650 ($65 per report)150Same report, prepaid. Bonus credits give the volume discount.Available
50 reports$2,750 ($55 per report)750Same report, prepaid. Bonus credits give the volume discount.Available
Ownership, Chain of Title, or Specimen Audit, up to 25 marks$75 per run15One audit across the portfolioAvailable
Same, up to 100 marks$200 per run40One audit across the portfolioAvailable
Full Audit (all three), up to 25 marks$150 per run30Ownership, Chain of Title, and Specimen in one runAvailable
Full Audit, up to 100 marks$400 per run80Ownership, Chain of Title, and Specimen in one runAvailable
Over 100 marksEach additional block of up to 100 marks at the 100-mark rate, or contact us for a custom quote—Available
Portfolio Monitor$10 per mark per year ($300 minimum), early-access pricing2 per mark per year (60 minimum)Full Audit at sign-up, automatic re-audits on USPTO status, assignment, and owner changes, Portfolio Report, and alertsComing soon · Join the waitlist

Free

$0

  • Free search: one per day, no account needed, results in about a minute
  • Free account and free workflows
  • Your first 3 Trademark Search Reports free
Create a free account →

Search

$75 per report (15 credits), or $65 in a 10-pack and $55 in a 50-pack

  • Common Law Trademark Search across business websites, company listings, marketplaces, social media, and spelling variations
  • Results de-duplicated, rated by relevance, and linked to the page where each use was found
  • Your notes, your letterhead, and Word, PDF, or CSV download
  • Search terms, search date, and sources recorded
Run a report →

Audit

One flat price per run, from $75 (15 credits)

  • Ownership: owner entity and address discrepancies
  • Chain of Title: recorded ownership history
  • Specimen: registered goods and services against actual use (website, Amazon storefront, and more)
  • Single audit: $75 up to 25 marks, $200 up to 100 marks
  • Full Audit (all three): $150 up to 25 marks, $400 up to 100 marks
Audit a portfolio →

Portfolio Monitor (Coming soon)

$10 per mark per year (2 credits), $300 minimum (early-access pricing)

  • Full Audit at sign-up
  • Automatic re-audits when USPTO status, assignment, or owner records change
  • Portfolio Report and alerts
Join the waitlist →

Credits

How credits work.

For law firms

Run the research and hand clients a finished report with your name on it. Every report carries your letterhead, and each one comes with an expense invoice, so research costs pass straight through to the client matter.

For in-house teams

Screen new product, brand, and campaign names before marketing falls in love with them. Audit the whole portfolio for ownership, chain-of-title, and specimen problems for one flat price per run, and report on it without rebuilding spreadsheets.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

Is the free search really free?
Yes. One free search per day, no account needed, with results on screen in about a minute. A free account adds downloadable reports, more research tools on the same mark, and your first 3 Trademark Search Reports free.
Do credits expire? Can I get a refund?
Credits never expire. Credit purchases are final and are not refundable, including unused credits and partly used packs. If a tool doesn’t finish, its credits are returned to your account automatically.
How is an audit priced?
One flat price per run, based on how many marks are in it, not a charge per mark. A Full Audit of 60 marks falls in the up-to-100 tier: $400 (80 credits). A Full Audit of 180 marks is two blocks of up to 100: $800 (160 credits). A single Ownership Audit of 20 marks is $75 (15 credits). For large portfolios, contact us for a custom quote.
Can my firm bill research costs to clients?
Yes. Reports carry your letterhead and include an expense invoice for the research costs, so you can pass them through to the client matter.
Do you search federal trademark records?
Federal Trademark Search is coming soon. Today, the Common Law Trademark Search covers the web and social media, including uses that never show up in the USPTO database.
Is my information confidential?
The research tools send the marks and goods or services you enter to an AI and web-search provider. Please do not enter confidential company information, such as names that haven’t been announced.
Do you offer team or firm accounts?
Email contact@markmylogo.com and we’ll set up access for your team.
Does MarkMyLogo file my application or give legal advice?
No. MarkMyLogo prepares and checks your application information but does not file with the USPTO. Results flag items for review. They are research aids, not legal conclusions.

Start with a free search.

Is someone already using your trademark? Find out in about a minute.

Questions or professional access? contact@markmylogo.com